Holden Street Theatres logo

2018

That's a wrap!

Our award list is insane this year...

and congratulations to the Holden Street Theatres' Adelaide Fringe Award '18

Winner: Abandon Ship!
Presenter: CCtheatreCo.

Our shows received...

Peace Foundation Award

Winner: Not Today’s Yesterday

Presenter: Lina Limosani & Seeta Patel in Assoc. w Holden Street Theatres

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award

Winner: Borders by Henry Naylor
Presenter: Gilded Balloon & Redbeard Theatre in Association with Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Dance Award

Winner: Not Today’s Yesterday
Presenter: Lina Limosani & Seeta Patel in Assoc. w Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Theatre Award

Winner: Flesh & Bone
Presenter: Holden Street Theatres' Edinburgh Fringe Award '17 and Unpolished Theatre in Assoc. w The Pleasance Theatre Trust

Weeklies....

Week 1

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award
Borders by Henry Naylor
Gilded Balloon & Redbeard Theatre in Association with Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Theatre
Flesh & Bone
Holden Street Theatres and Unpolished Theatre in Assoc. with The Pleasance Theatre Trust

Week 2

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award
Winner: Love Letters to the Public Transport System

Presenter: Molly Taylor in Assoc. with Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Dance
Winner: Not Today’s Yesterday
Presenter: Lina Limosani & Seeta Patel in Assoc. w Holden Street Theatres

Week 3

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award

Winner: Flesh & Bone
Presenter: Holden Street Theatres and Unpolished Theatre in Assoc. with The Pleasance Theatre Trust

BankSA Best Dance

Winner: House of Sand for ‘Pedal’ and ‘Castles’
Presenter: House of Sand and Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Theatre

Winner: That Daring Australian Girl
Presenter: Joanne Hartstone and The Holden Street Theatres’ Adelaide Fringe Award

Week 4

BankSA Best Theatre

Winner: John Hinton’s Scientrilogy (body of work)
Presenter: John Hinton, Tangram Theatre and Holden Street Theatres

Last Post
Next Post

Edinburgh Fringe Award

Click here for application information and criteria

Interesting Article, write-ups & FAQs

HOLDEN STREET FRINGE AWARDS

2017 - Adelaide Critics Circle Award - Angel by Henry Naylor

Adelaide Critics Circle Choice Award Wk 1 - Angel by Henry Naylor

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 3 - Angel by Henry Naylor

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 1 - Scorch
Adelaide Critics Circle Choice Award Wk 2 - Scorch

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 2 - Signifying Nothing

Adelaide Fringe Critics Circle Chioce Award Week 3 -Signifying Nothing

Best show in Fringe 2017 - Stories in The Dark

inSPACE Development Award - Stories in The Dark

2016 - Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award WK2 - Gambler's Guide to Dying

Critics' Circle Choice Award - Commendation - Gambler's Guide to Dying

The Graham F Smith Peace Foundation Award - Labels by Joe Sellman-Leava

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 1 – Labels by Joe Sellman-Leava

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre - Echoes

High Commendation - Adelaide Critics Circle Choice Award -Echoes

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award WK1 - Echoes

Bank SA Pick of the Fringe Award WK1 - Echoes

Critics Circle Choice Award WK2 - Echoes

Adelaide Fringe Award - Emerging Artists Wk 3 - Post Dining Experiments

Commendation - Adelaide Fringe Best Interactive Award Wk 3 - Post Dining

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 3 - The Orchid and the Crow

2015 - Winner of the Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk1 - Blood at the Root

Winner Underbelly Fringe Award - Cut by Duncan Graham

2014

Minter Ellison 'Fringe & Beyond Award' - A Gaggle of Saints

The Peace Foundation Award - A Special Day (shared)

2013 – Adelaide Critics Circle, Best Show in Fringe Award

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 1 – Glory Dazed

Underbelly Edinburgh Award – Breaker

Adelaide Fringe Best Dance Award for Life in Miniature

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 4 – Angry Young Man

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 3 – Breaker and Stuperstition

Adelaide Fringe Best Cabaret Award Wk 3 – Candice McQueen: Nasty!

2012 - Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Performer Award – Wee Andy

Adelaide Advertiser Best Theatre Award – Fleeto and Wee Andy

2011 - Advertiser Best Theatre Award – Bound

Nominated Adelaide Fringe Emerging Comedy Award - Rob Beckett.

2010 – Advertiser Best Theatre Weekly Award - Heroine for Breakfast.

2009 – The Advertiser Fringe Award for Theatre – Scarborough by Fiona Evans (directed by Martha Lott),

Nominated Adelaide Fringe Award for Best Performance Venue,

Nominated Adelaide Fringe Award for Best Performer & Best Solo Show - The Tailor of Inverness – Krawiecz Inverness (Scotland)

2008 - Winner of the Adelaide Fringe Best Performing Arts Venue Award

2007 - Adelaide Critics Circle Professional Group Award - Holden Street Theatre’s - What I Heard About Iraq and Fringe Programming, What I Heard About Iraq by Simon Levy Directed by Martha Lott (SA)

Advertiser Fringe Award Winner, first Fringe production to be awarded 5 Stars in the Advertiser

2006 - Winner Advertiser Fringe Award - Angry Young Man

2004 - Winner of Weekly Pick of the Fringe Advertiser award PLUCK (UK)


Loading Conversation